Virginia Educational Facility Planners
2017 VIRGINIA CHAPTER ANNUAL Conference
Designing Schools for Future Makers

Please join your colleagues from school districts, universities, design and construction related firms from across the mid-Atlantic for this stellar statewide event.

Dates:
May 1 - May 2, 2017
Historic Williamsburg


Williamsburg Lodge
310 South England Street
Williamsburg, Virginia 23185

Conference Program

Download the 2017 AIA/CES Conference Session Participation Form

Monday, May 1, 2017
7:30 am Registration Open Conference Center Lobby
7:30 am Breakfast Virginia Room EF
8:45 am Welcome and Introductions
Paul Klee, President, Virginia Chapter of Association for Learning Environments
John Ramsey, Ex-officio Chief Executive Officer, Association for Learning Environments
Chuck Saylors, President, Southeast Region Chapter, Association for Learning Environments
Virginia Room ABCD
9:00 am Keynote: Creating a Climate for Success
Kim Bearden
Virginia Room ABCD
10:30 am Break Virginia Room Foyer/Virginia EF
11:00 am Breakout Session 1 (Select One)
A. Passion-Seeking: Fostering Collaboration and Experiential Learning at Frederick County Middle School
Jim Angelo, Frederick County Public Schools
Rob Winstead, Stantec Architecture
Piedmont Room A
B. K-8 Schools: An Investigative Look at What’s Working and Why
Cynthia Smith, Baltimore City Public Schools
Joanna Hoffschneider, Grimm + Parker Architects
Paul Bradshaw, Grimm + Parker Architects
Piedmont Room B
C. Perceptions of School Safety Through the Eyes of Its Leaders
Carol Cash, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Nicole Wilcox, Henrico County Public Schools
Piedmont Room C
D. Challenges and Strategies of Same-Site Replacement Projects (Two Case Studies)
Ben Copeland, Lynchburg City Schools
Stephen Halsey, Moseley Architects
Billy Riggs, Moseley Architects
Allegheny Room B (Upper Level)
E. Strategies for Creating STEAM-Focused Learning Environments
Richard S. Salopek, Bowie Gridley Architects
Allegheny Room C (Upper Level)
12:00 pm Lunch Virginia Room EF
1:00 pm Keynote: Kids Deserve It!
Todd Nesloney
Virginia Room ABCD
2:30 pm Break Virginia Room Foyer/Virginia EF
3:00 pm Breakout Session 2 (Select One)
A. Passion-Seeking: Fostering Collaboration and Experiential Learning at Frederick County Middle School
Jim Angelo, Frederick County Public Schools
Rob Winstead, Stantec Architecture
Piedmont Room A
B. K-8 Schools: An Investigative Look at What’s Working and Why
Cynthia Smith, Baltimore City Public Schools
Joanna Hoffschneider, Grimm + Parker Architects
Paul Bradshaw, Grimm + Parker Architects
Piedmont Room B
C. Perceptions of School Safety Through the Eyes of Its Leaders
Carol Cash, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Nicole Wilcox, Henrico County Public Schools
Piedmont Room C
D. Association for Learning Environments SchoolsNEXT Design Competition Project Presentations
Virginia State finalists of middle school students compete for the Association for Learning
Allegheny Room B (Upper Level)
E. Creating Connection: Unifying Architectural and Civil Engineering Design
Steve Hostetler, Timmons Group
Steve Raugh, Timmons Group
Allegheny Room C (Upper Level)
4:00 pm Time on Your Own
5:30 pm VA4LE Board of Directors Meeting Governor Jefferson Boardroom
6:00 pm Reception Virginia Room Foyer and Lawn
7:00 pm Banquet / Planner and Student Awards

Virginia Chapter 2017 Planner of the Year Award Presentation
The Planner of the Year Award is given for educational facility planning excellence and is the highest and most distinguished honor conferred by the Chapter. The winning candidate shall have been actively engaged in professional activities that produced a body of work that consistently created a positive, innovative, and significant influence on the PreK-12 learning environment.

Virginia Chapter 2017 College Student Design Competition Award Presentation
Architecture students from Hampton University participated in an educational facility design challenge during the fall semester of 2016. Students were given a project program for an innovative learning environment. Mentoring teams comprised of university school of architecture faculty, licensed architects, and educational facility managers offered students insights and provided critical reviews during the design process. The criteria used in judging the projects were creativity, learning enhancement potential, educational functionality, sustainability, and presentation quality.

2017 SchoolsNEXT Award Presentation
SchoolsNEXT highlights learning environments that inspire transformation in education, enhance student and teacher performance and contribute to community culture and vitality. Over 3,000 students representing more than 150 school districts from around the globe are participating in the 2017 program – including 4 middle schools from Virginia. The competition challenges students to think creatively as they plan and design tomorrow’s learning environments to enhance innovative ways of teaching and learning, be healthy, conserve resources, be environmentally responsive, and engage the surrounding community.

Virginia Room EF
Tuesday, May 2, 2017
7:30 am Registration Open Conference Center Lobby
7:30 am Breakfast Virginia Room EF
8:30 am Keynote: Learners without Borders: The New Conditions of Teaching and Learning
Yong Zhao
Virginia Room DEF
10:00 am Break Virginia Room Foyer/Virginia EF
10:15 am Breakout Session 3 (Select One)
A. Creating Connection: Unifying Architectural and Civil Engineering Design
Steve Hostetler, Timmons Group
Steve Raugh, Timmons Group
Piedmont Room A
B. 2017 College Student Design Competition Winners Project Presentations
Architecture Students from Hampton University
Stephen Halsey, Moseley Architects
Piedmont Room B
C. School Life for Old Buildings: When Business Moves Out, Learning Moves In
Brian Donnelly, Perkins Eastman
Piedmont Room C
D. Designing with Creativity in Mind: Applying Environmental Psychology to Creativity – Driven Classroom Environments
Donald M. Rattner, Donald M. Rattner Architect
Allegheny Room B (Upper Level)
E. Strategies for Creating STEAM-Focused Learning Environments
Richard S. Salopek, Bowie Gridley Architects
Allegheny Room C (Upper Level)
11:15 am Break Virginia Room Foyer/Virginia EF
11:30 am Breakout Session 4 (Select One)
A. School Design: “Beyond Checking the Community Engagement Box”
Carrie Neeley, Stafford County Public Schools
Benjamin Burgin, Arlington Public Schools
Camilo Bearman, Stantec Architecture
Christina Delgado, Stantec Architecture
Piedmont Room A
B. Maker Spaces: A Cross Curricular Learning Environment
Josh Cobb, Graland Country Day School
Elise Robinson, Bowie Gridley Architects
Piedmont Room B
C. School Life for Old Buildings: When Business Moves Out, Learning Moves In
Brian Donnelly, Perkins Eastman
Piedmont Room C
D. Designing with Creativity in Mind: Applying Environmental Psychology to Creativity – Driven Classroom Environments
Donald M. Rattner, Donald M. Rattner Architect
Allegheny Room B (Upper Level)
12:30 pm Architectural Awards / Business Membership Luncheon Virginia Room EF

Subject to change